Firm's Information

My Law,LLC Immigration Law Firm WebSite: www.mylawllc.com E-mail: attorney@mylawllc.com Phone: 1-(630) 903-9625

Tuesday, May 29, 2018

K-1 Fiancé Visa

The K-1 visa will allow the foreign citizen who is engaged to a U.S citizen to go to the U.S. While in the U.S, the couple is expected to get married legally within a specific period of time. The K-1 visa holder will get this visa so that they can marry the U.S citizen within 90 days of arriving in the U.S.
To be allowed to get the K-1 visa and travel to the U.S to marry the U.S citizen, there are first a few fiancé visa requirements that you must fulfill.
So if you want to marry your fiancé in the U.S, you must fulfill these eligibility criteria:
  • You must have proof of your relationship before the engagement
  • You plan on getting married while you are in the U.S on a K-1 visa
  • The marriage will be performed according to the U.S laws where the marriage will be done
  • You and the U.S citizen must have met in person at least once in the past two years 


Besides requirements for the K-1 visa applicant, there are also requirements for the U.S citizen who intends to marry the foreign citizen, as follows:
  • You must be a U.S citizen
  • You intend to marry the foreign citizen within 90 days of them entering the U.S
  • Any previous marriages that you or your fiancé have had are legally terminated


My Law, LLC                                            
Immigration & Tax Law Firm
Phone: (630) 903-9625
1700 Park Street, Suite 203
Naperville, IL 60563
E-mail: attorney@mylawllc.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

WebSite: http://mylawllc.com/
Phone: (630) 903-9625
E-mail: attorney@mylawllc.com